Legal Notice

Hondentotaal and its other trade names are important to your privacy. That is why we only process data that we need for our services. We handle the collected data carefully and never make them available to third parties for commercial purposes.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please send us a message via info@hondentotaal.nl. We will respond within two working days.

 

Purpose of the processing

We only use your data for the benefit of our services. This means that the purpose of the processing is always directly related to the assignment you provide.

- Handling your payment.

- Deliver products to you (or have them delivered)

- You call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services to you

 

We do not use your data for (targeted) marketing.

If you share information with us and we use this data to contact you at a later time, other than at your request, we ask you for explicit permission.

 

Personal data that we process

First and last name

Address (street, house number, postcode and city)

E-mail address

phone number

Bank details

Other personal data that you actively provide, for example as an addition to an order on our website, in correspondence and by telephone.

 

Automatically collected data

Data processed automatically by our website with the aim of further improving our services. This information (eg your IP address, web browser and operating system) is not personal data.

 

Cooperation with research

As the occasion arises, Hondentotaal can become, on the basis of a legal obligation, to share your data in connection with government tax or criminal investigations. In such a case, we are forced to share your data, but we will oppose this within the possibilities of Dutch law.

 

Storage period

Dog total keeps your data as long as you are a client with us. This means that we keep your data until you indicate that you no longer wish to use our services. If you make this known to us (in writing, per @ -mail or by telephone), we will delete your data from our systems.

Based on legal administrative obligations, we must keep invoices with your (personal) data. At the moment (October 2018) the legal retention period is 7 years.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Dog total shares your personal data with third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any accounting and legal obligations. The companies that process your data on our behalf have at least the same level of security and confidentiality of your personal data. Examples of these third parties are Prestashop for our webshop software, Mollie and PayPall for our automated payment processing and MyParcel (part of PostNL) for the delivery of your orders.

Dog total remains responsible for the processing of your personal data.

 

View, modify and / or delete data

You have the right to view, correct and / or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by us and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send your personal data that we have in your computer file to you or an organization mentioned by you.

 

If you wish to make use of this right or if you have other questions and / or comments about your data processing, please send a specified request to info@hondentotaal.nl.

 

In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. Also write diagonally the name of our shop (Hondentotaal) in the copy so that it is clear that this specific copy is intended for us. This is to protect your privacy data.

We will contact you within two working days to confirm your request and to respond to your request as soon as possible, in any case within four weeks.

 

You have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the link below:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons